Head of the Clinical Department
Giorgi Beria has joined the team of “Evex Clinics” in September of 2019 and has many years of work experience. Over the past two years he held the position of the Deputy Director of the Clinical Management Department at “Geo-hospitals” Clinic.
Beraia started his career as the doctor of the emergency ambulance, served as an anesthesiologist at Chaim Sheba Medical Center as well as the E.R. doctor at Kipshidze Central University Clinic and an anesthesiologist as well. Giorgi Beria also held the position of an anesthesiologist at “Oftalmij” Eye Clinic and served on the position of the urgent medicine doctor at M.Iashvili Children’s Central Hospital.
Giorgi has received education at Tbilisi State Medical University, Medical Faculty and underwent residency course at State Medical Academy of Postgraduate Education as well as joint mini-residency course of Emory University and Tbilisi State Medical University in urgent medicine. Within the frames of the same program he underwent TOT course.
Giorgi Beria speaks Georgian, English and Russian languages.