Head of Corporate Compliance and Risk Management Department
Ekaterine Khoperia has been serving on the position of the head of Corporate Compliance and Risk Management Department of “Evex Clinics” since April of 2019. Ekaterine has been serving at “Medical Corporation Evex” for a number of years. She joined the team in 2013.
Initially, at the beginning of her career in “Evex Clinics”, she held the position of Head of Business Process Management Unit and later got transferred to the position of Head of Operational Risk and Business Process Management Unit.
Before launching her career in “Medical Corporation Evex” Ekaterine Khoperia served as the Head of Operational Risk Management Service at “Aldagi Insurance Company” from December of 2010.
Ekaterine started her career in the field of banking, working in the Credit Department at JSC “ProCredit Bank” from 2004-2007, moved to the Internal Audit Department of the same organization in 2007, where she served as Internal Auditor for three years.
Ekaterine received her bachelor's degree in physics, mathematics and informatics science from Tbilisi State University. In 2012, Ekaterine completed a specialized management program at Free University of Tbilisi.